Cities of Ukraine

Dnipropetrovsk

City Status:

Regional Center

Former Name:

Ekaterinoslav, Sichslav

Year of Foundation:

1776

Land Area:

405 square km

Population:

1 039 000

Administrative Division:

8 districts

Phone Code:

(+380)562

Postal Code:

49000

Geographical Coordinates:

48°27′ N 34°59′ E

Distance to Kiev (auto)

533 km

Short Description:

Dnipropetrovsk is Ukraine's third largest city. It is located southeast of Ukraine's capital Kiev on the Dnieper River, in the south-central region of the country. Dnipropetrovsk is the administrative center of the Dnipropetrovsk region. A vital industrial center of Ukraine, Dnipropetrovsk was one of the key centers of the nuclear, arms, and space industries of the former Soviet Union. In particular, it is home to Yuzhmash, a major space and ballistic missile designer and manufacturer.






 
©2000-2010 "PERSONNEL CONSULTING" Limited. All rights reserved.