Cities of Ukraine

Donetsk

City Status:

Regional Center

Former Name:

Yuzovka, Stalino

Year of Foundation:

1869

Land Area:

358,3 square km

Population:

1 033 000

Administrative Division:

9 districts

Phone Code:

(+380)62

Postal Code:

83000 — 83497

Geographical Coordinates:

48°00′ N 37°48′ E

Distance to Kiev (auto)

856 km

Short Description:

Donetsk is a large city in eastern Ukraine on the Kalmius river. Administratively, it is a center of Donetsk region, while historically, it is the unofficial capital and the largest city of the economic and cultural Donetsk Basin (Donbass) region.






 
©2000-2010 "PERSONNEL CONSULTING" Limited. All rights reserved.