Cities of Ukraine

Odessa

 

City Status:

Regional Center

Former Name:

Khadzhibey (till 1794)

Year of Foundation:

1794

Land Area:

163 square km
Population:
1 001 000

Administrative Division:

4 districts

Phone Code:

(+380)48

Postal Code:

65000 – 65480

Geographical Coordinates:

46°28′ N 30°44′ E

Distance to Kiev (auto)

489 km

Short Description:

Odessa is the administrative center of Odessa region, located in southern Ukraine. It is an important cultural, industrial, scientific and resort center. The city is a major seaport located on the northwest shore of the Black Sea and the fourth largest city in Ukraine with a population of 1,001,000 (as of 01.02.2007).






 
©2000-2010 "PERSONNEL CONSULTING" Limited. All rights reserved.